Back to A–Z glossaryGoogle Ads
Digital marketing terminology
Ad Group
No standard abbreviation
A campaign subdivision that organizes related ads, targeting, or keywords.
What is Ad Group?
A campaign subdivision that organizes related ads, targeting, or keywords.
In practical marketing work, ad group is used to make planning, execution, reporting, or optimization easier to understand.
How is it calculated?
This concept does not use one universal industry-standard formula. Measure it with the KPIs that match the specific channel and objective.
Practical example
Ad Group helps marketers plan, measure, or improve a practical part of a campaign.
Where is it used?
Google Ads
Answer-first FAQ
Common questions about Ad Group
What does Ad Group stand for?
Ad Group has no widely accepted standard abbreviation.
What is Ad Group in simple words?
A campaign subdivision that organizes related ads, targeting, or keywords.
How is Ad Group calculated?
There is no single universal formula for this concept.
Where is Ad Group used?
It is commonly used in Google Ads.